Wednesday, June 29, 2011

{Meljen's Designs} Challenge #65

Hi there! If you've been visiting my blog for awhile, then I think it's no secret that I *love* sweets! Not only do I love sweets, but I especially love anything with cupcakes on it, so I was super excited about this week's from Meljen's Designs! Check out that patriotic cupcake! How fun is that? I wanted to use that one, but I've already made several patriotic cards here lately, so I thought I would use Sweetheart Cupcake.


The challenge for this week is to use the provided sketch.  I loved the diagonal panels...such a fun sketch to work with! I colored up "Sweetheart Cupcake" with Copic markers and added lots of Stickles and Twinkles to the cupcake. I love sparkle! These papers, Cupcake Love by Little Yellow Bicycle, were so perfect for this image! They are extra sparkly papers with lots of cupcakes and candies on them!

I cut the image out with Classic Square Nestabilities and layered it on a panel I cut out with Scallop Square Nestabilities. I stamped the "happy birthday" sentiment on the yellow cardstock and cut it out with Ribbon Tag Trio Nestabilities. I added some green and white striped ribbon to finish my card off.

I just love how blingy this card is!



Thanks so much for stopping by my blog today! Be sure and hop over to the Meljen's Designs blog to see the sketch and all of the lovely design team inspiration!

Supplies:
Cardstock:
Patterned Paper: Cupcake Love collection by Little Yellow BicycleStamps: Sweetheart Cupcake by Meljen's Designs, sentiment from Birthday Basics by Papertrey Ink
Ink: Memento Tuxedo Black, Copic markers
Embellishments: Tiny Twinkles (Taylored Expressions), ribbon, Diamond Stickles
Tools: Ribbon Tag Trio Nestabilities, Classic Square Nestabilities, Scallop Square Nestabilities

Sunday, June 26, 2011

{In the Kitchen} Christy Jordan's Cinnamon Rolls

Have y'all heard of Christy Jordan over at Southern Plate? I just love her. She is all about some good, down-home, Southern cooking. Which each recipe she posts, she tells a story that goes along with it, and I just love the way she can tell a story. It makes you feel like she's right there in the kitchen with you. I bought her cookbook, and I use it all the time. Christy cooks the kind of food I was raised on...no fancy stuff here! Now that I'm married and am making a feeble attempt at learning to cook, she's right there helping me along. I've always been good at baking, but cooking takes work for me. Christy says that anyone can cook as long as they have the right recipe. Well, let me tell y'all, her cookbook is full of the right recipes! :)

I recently made her Homemade CinnaBuns. These are so easy because they're made with frozen bread dough. These were soooo yummy, oooey, gooey, and delicious. What made them especially good was the frosting - cream cheesy, buttery, powdered sugary, cinnamony yumminess! Christy put cinnamon in her icing, so I did, too! I'd never had a cinnmon roll with cinnamon in the icing before, but it was a perfect touch!

Now before y'all go on and try these, I must confess. Mine did not come out right at all on the first batch. In fact, they came out like this. I think if you Googled "Epic Fail of Baking Cinnamon Rolls," you would find this photo. BURNED!! That black stuff is the burnt junk on the bottom of the pan. The pan is supposed to be silver. The recipe said to bake them at 400 for 15 minutes or until done. Well, that's what I did. I think they're done alright.


So, I had my heart set on these CinnaBuns, so I tried again. This time I baked them at 350 for 15 minutes, and they came out like this...much better!


Even better with some of that yummy icing on top!!


Head on over to Southern Plate where you can find the recipe for Christy Jordan's Homemade CinnaBuns and many more wonderful Southern recipes!

Thursday, June 23, 2011

TE Blast from the Past Blog Hop

Hi there! I'm excited to be a part of today's Taylored Expressions Blast from the Past Blog Hop! The theme is red, white, and blue, so with the 4th of July holiday quickly approaching, I decided to make a patriotic card. Sankari Wegman provided a sketch to use for the hop, and I started out following it, but my card didn't really end up that way. Does that ever happen to you. I bet it does! :)

I used the God Bless the USA single stamp that was released last year, and I even had a few remnants left from the patriotic-themed kit that Taylor released last year, so I pulled those out for my card as well.

I stamped my image in Memento Tuxedo Black and highlighted the fireworks with Copic markers. I added Crystal Stickles to the fireworks and Red Stickles to the "USA" letters.

I embossed the Kraft background with the Polka Dots embossing folder - my favorite one! - and did lots of zig-zag stitching. I finished the card off by added a few little star embellishments, some ric-rac, and a red bow.

Now, hop on over to Geeta Suggs' blog! She's your next stop! Have fun, and thanks for stopping by! :)






Supplies:
Cardstock: blue, Kraft (Bazzill), Choice Buttercream
Patterned Paper: We R Memory Keepers Old Glory collection
Stamps: God Bless the USA by Taylored Expressions
Ink: Memento Tuxedo Black, Copic markers
Embellishments: Crystal Stickles, Red Stickles, stars, ribbon
Tools: Classic Rectangle Nestabilities, sewing machine

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Thanks for your Generosity!

I have a very clean and simple card for you today! I just mentioned in my post the other day about how I struggle with these, but I decided I'd try it. I actually really like how this turned out! I think the embossing added a little something to it so that it's not SO simple. LOL! :)

My brother recently got a scholarship at his high school senior awards night, and I made him a thank you card to send to the scholarship donor. Since it was coming from a young man (and since I was pressed for time), I thought simple would be good. Aaron wouldn't want to send a blingy, pink, frilly card.


I started by stamping the sentiment onto the Kraft cardstock. Then I embossed it with the Polka Dots embossing folder. I cut out the black scalloped piece with the Jumbo Scallop Die by My Favorite Things and embossed it with the Textile Texture embossing folder, but it's hard to see the embossing in the photo. I added a white ribbon and accented my sentiment with some black Twinkles.

Easy peasy! I think I could get used to this. Maybe I don't struggle so bad with these cards after all! :)

Thanks so much for checking out my card! :)

Supplies:
Cardstock: kraft, black (Papertrey Ink), white (Georgia Pacific)
Stamps: Signature Greetings by Papertrey Ink
Ink: Memento Tuxedo Black
Embellishments: Tiny Twinkles (Taylored Expressions) ribbon (Papertrey Ink)
Tools: Cuttlebug, Textile Texture embossing folder, Polka Dots embossing folder, MFT Jumbo Scallop die

Monday, June 20, 2011

{Meljen's Designs} Birthday Wishes

Hey y'all! I have another fun Meljen's Designs card to share with y'all today. This one uses the super-adorable digi, Cupcake Treat Trio. Who doesn't love cupcakes?!

I colored my image with Copic markers and added lots of clear and pink Twinkles to it. The orange background was embossed with teh Seeing Spots Cuttlebug embossing folder, and the patterned paper is from the KI Memories Paisley Parade collection...cupcakes and paisley...such a cute combo, I think!

I stamped the "birthday wishes" sentiment from Mega Mixed Messages by Papertrey Ink, added a double border with my EK Success Deco Scallop border punch, and finished it all off with a bow and a button.

If you haven't checked it out yet, there's still time to play in this week's Red, White, and Blue challenge at Meljen's Designs. We'd love to have you play along!

Thanks a lot for stopping by my blog today!

Supplies:
Cardstock: Prism, Georgia Pacific (white)
Patterned Paper: KI Memories Paisley Parade
Stamps: Cupcake Treat Trio (digi) by Meljen's Designs, Mega Mixed Messages by Papertrey Ink
Ink: Memento Rich Cocoa, Copic markers
Embellishments: Tiny Twinkles (Taylored Expressions), ribbon, button, white thread 
Tools: EK Success Deco Scallop border punch, Cuttlebug, Seeing Spots embossing folder

Sunday, June 19, 2011

Happy Father's Day!


Hi there! Happy Father's Day! I know that I posted the Father's Day card for my Daddy yesterday, but after that, I whipped this one up for my grandfather.

I used a very liberal interpretation of this week's Sweet Stop Sketch, SSS113. It was supposed to be a circle card, so I decided to make a regular sized card.

I fell in love with these papers I used - the My Mind's Eye Lime Twist Fly a Kite collection. Oh my goodnes...the colors are just so bright and happy! They just make you SMILE! :) I embossed the background paper with the Polka Dots embossing folder and stamped the sentiment, "Kick Back and Relax" from Boys Will Be Boys by Taylored Expressions directly on the patterned paper.

I colored the image with Copic markers and cut it out with Circle Nestabilities. Then I colored another one and cut right around the boots so that I could pop it up with foam tape for a little dimension. I punched the brown trim with the Fiskars Apron Lace border punch and finished it off with lots of twine and a button.

That's it for me today! I've got to run and get ready for church. Have a wonderful day with your dad! :)

Supplies:
Cardstock: Prism, Kraft, white (Georgia Pacific)
Patterned Paper: My Mind's Eye Lime Twist Fly a Kite
Stamps: Boys Will Be Boys by Taylored Expressions
Ink: Memento Tuxedo Black, Memento Rich Cocoa, Copic markers
Embellishments: twine, button, foam tape
Tools: Cuttlebug, Polka Dots embossing folder, Fiskars Apron Lace border punch

Saturday, June 18, 2011

Flyin' by to say...

Happy Father's Day!

My Daddy loves little remote control airplanes. He and his brothers go and fly their airplanes together on the weekends. They call themselves the Wrong Brothers...get it? LOL!


I purchased the Fly Away stamp set by Papertrey Ink awhile back just to make Daddy an airplane card.



I used the June Sketch for You to Try for the card layout. For the patterned papers, I used the Cosmo Cricket Lil' Man collection, and I chose those papers based on the colors. However, as I was flipping through trying to decide which ones I wanted to use, I came across the blue paper with the airplanes on it! I was so excited! I knew I had to incorporate that into my card. One of Daddy's airplanes is red, so I colored the image red, and then I used my Copic Multiliner to write the same letters that are on his plane on my colored image. I cut my image out with Rectangle Nestabilities and used the Stampin' Up ticket punch on the edges.

I embossed the Kraft background with the Polka Dots embossing folder and stitched around all of my edges. Side note - I'm having a really hard time not sewing and embossing my cards these days. I just don't like the "plain" look! I love it when other people do it, but I struggle with it! Anyway...back to my card...I added some silver brads and a mixture of lots of orange and brown twine. I topped it all off with a red button!  

I can't wait to give this card to my Daddy!

Happy Fathers Day! I love you!


Thanks for stopping by my blog today! :)

Supplies:
Cardstock: Papertrey Ink
Patterned Paper: Cosmo Cricket Lil' Man
Stamps: Fly Away by Papertrey Ink
Ink: Memento Tuxedo Black, Copic markers
Embellishments: orange twine, brown twine, button, silver brads (The Paper Studio), foam tape
Tools: sewing machine, Cuttlebug, Classic Rectangle Nestabilities, Polka Dots embossing folder, Stampin' Up ticket punch

Friday, June 17, 2011

Celebrate with Style!

Hellooo! Happy Friday!!

I have a divalicious card for y'all today! I made this fun card using the Divalicious paper collection by Glitz Design...a paper pack I reach for when I want to make a super fun, girly card. I used the Trendy Girl stamp set by Sweet n Sassy Stamps and paper-pieced the purse with some of the patterned paper. I accented the purse trim with some Tiny Twinkles.

I embossed the background with the Seeing Spots embossing folder and cut out the white border with the Jumbo Scallop Die by My Favorite Things. I stamped the "happy birthday" sentiment from Birthday Basics by Papertrey Ink and placed a few Twinkles next to it. I stiched all around the edges with some black thread for a major pop. Someone once asked me what kind of thread I used for my stitching. Generally, I use just an all-purpose thread. However, the day I got the black thread, I wasn't paying attention to what I was doing, and I accidentally bought upholstery thread. It's much thicker than regular thread, but I absolutely love the effect it gives to a card!

I finished this card off with some fashionable houndstooth ribbon! This card is fit for a diva!

I hope you enjoyed my card! Thanks so much for stopping by! Have a great weekend! :)

Supplies:
Cardstock: Papertrey Ink
Patterned Paper: Divalicious by Glitz Design
Stamps: Trendy Girl by Sweet n Sassy Stamps, Birthday Basics by Papertrey Ink
Ink: Memento Tuxedo Black
Embellishments: black thread, Tiny Twinkles, houndstooth ribbon (Hobby Lobby)
Tools: sewing machine, Cuttlebug, Seeing Spots embossing folder, Jumbo Scallop die by My Favorite Things, Classic Circle Nestabilities, Scallop Circle Nestabilities

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

{Meljen's Designs} Red, White, & Blue Challenge

Hi there, y'all! It's time for this week's challenge at Meljen's Designs! This week's digi release focuses on patriotic images - perfect for upcoming 4th of July cards! The challenge this week is to make a red, white, and blue card.

I used the new "American Eagle" digi on my card, and I tell y'all...I really struggled coloring that eagle. It's such a pretty bird, and I just felt like I was going to mess it up since my Copic skills are seriously lacking, but I guess it turned out alright.

I've been in a "krafty" mood lately, so I used Kraft for the background and embossed it with the Polka Dots embossing folder. I did this again for the vertical panel. The patterned paper is from the We R Memory Keepers Old Glory collection...one of my absolute favorite patriotic lines. I just love the softer tones of the red, white, and blue colors.

I finished it off my adding some clear Twinkles to the image and some red Twinkles around the corners of the card. I also got a little inspiration from Jessie Knight Rone and added a ribbon on a spiral clip. Sometimes I want to add ribbons to my card and don't really feel like I can find a place for it...well, Jessie is just genius the way she puts ribbons on the spiral clips. I think that's her signature touch, and it always looks so fabulous. I had a bunch of these in my embellie drawer, so I thought I'd give it a try.

Now, that's all for me today, but be sure you hop on over to the Meljen's Designs blog to check out the new digis and grab the challenge details! Y'all have a great day! :)

Supplies:
Cardstock: Prism, white (Georgia Pacific)
Patterned Paper: We R Memory Keepers Old Glory collection
Stamps: American Eagle by Meljen's Designs
Ink: Copic markers
Embellishments: spiral clip (The Paper Studio), Tiny Twinkles (Taylored Expressions), ribbon (Taylored Expressions)
Tools: Classic Square Nestabilities, Cuttlebug, Polka Dots embossing folder

Friday, June 10, 2011

TSG/Mojo Monday/SSCC - Congratulations!

Hey y'all! I am so happy to share this card with you today because let me tell ya...I spent a long time making this one card! I love how it turned out, though!

I used this week's Mojo Monday 194 sketch. I haven't played with their sketches in a long time, but I've seen a few people using that sketch, and I thought it looked like a fun one. I was right...wow, this was a great sketch to work with!! I just love all the different panels. I kept almost everything the same, except I chose not to put the "ribbon tails" under the image.

This card is also for this week's There She Goes challenge to make a card for an important milestone in life. I decided to make a baby card because it's always good to have baby cards on hand.

I used October Afternoon Ducks in a Row for the paper...one of my favorites for baby cards! I embossed the pink background with the Swiss Dots embossing folder and embossed the pink panel underneath the ribbon with the Textile Texure embossing folder. I did LOTS of zig-zig stitching to give those strips of paper a "quilted" look.

I stamped my image on patterned paper and cut it out and then used lots of Nesties circles to layer up my image panel. I popped them all up with foam tape. I added the white scallop border, which was cut with the MFT Jumbo Scallop die. I stamped my sentiment in Memento Tuxedo Black at the bottom and accented it with some Tiny Twinkles.

Now, my last embellishment was a bit of something new for me, so I'm also entering this card into this week's Stampin' Sisters in Christ Challenge - to use a new product or try something new. I've always been inspired by Nina Brackett's use of those pretty rose flowers on her card, and so I wanted to channel a bit of Nina into my card. Sometimes I feel like I get stuck in a "rut" with my cards...doing the same thing over and over, and it was really nice to add those pearls and a pretty rose to my card. I've never used strands of pearls on a card before, either. I'm really happy I tried something new! :)

On a personal note, as I write this, I'm trying to convince my new kitten that I'm not the big, bad monster. Andrew and I have been wanting to get a little kitten, and we got one today. She is so sweet but terrified of her new environment! This is my first indoor kitty, so I think it's a bit of an adjustment for the both of us. :) Meet our new furbaby, Sugar! She is just six weeks old. Any tips y'all have about raising kitties would be greatly appreciated!



Well, that's it for me tonight! Thanks sooo much for stopping by!

Supplies:
Cardstock: Papertrey Ink
Patterned Paper: October Afternoon Ducks in a Row
Stamps: Bit of Stardust by There She Goes
Ink: Memento Tuxedo Black
Embellishments: Tiny Twinkles, pink rose, ribbon (Papertrey Ink), pearls (Hobby Lobby stores), foam tape
Tools: Cuttlebug, Swiss Dots embossing folder, Textile Texture embossing folder, sewing machine, Classic Circle Nestabilities, Scallop Circle Nestabilities

Monday, June 6, 2011

Thinking of You

Hey y'all! As I type up my blog post, I'm listening to the raindrops falling and the thunder rolling in the background. That's awesome because we have really been needing some rain here! I got so excited that I put my hanging baskets and potted plants out in the yard so they could soak it all up! :)

Today's card is a simple one for a young soldier who was wounded overseas. It's always hard for me to make masculine cards....you know I'm just aching to stick a big bow on here!  I used Stitched Swirls Heart - a recent release from Meljen's Designs. These papers, some of my favorites, are from the Old Glory collection by We R Memory Keepers.

I set out to follow this week's Sweet Stop Sketch - SSS111, but I wound up flipping the layout around. I kept all of the elements the same....just put them in different places! Do you ever do that? I cut out my image with Classic Circle Nestabilities and colored it with Copic markers. I actually printed my image three times so that I could do some layering. I should've taken a sideview photo so you could see all the dimension this card has! I cut out the ribbon and popped it up with foam tape and then did the same thing with the star. This is something I've started doing lately, and I really love that extra "pop" that it gives to a card.

I embossed the red strip with the Polka Dots embossing folder. For the cream strip, I just typed "thinking of you" on the computer and printed that out. Then, I punched it with my Fiskars Apron Lace border punch. I added a blue ribbon and some red Twinkles to finish it off.

Well, that's it for me today! I have a to-do list a foot long of things that I need to get done, so I better get to it. Thanks so much for stopping by today!

Supplies:
Cardstock: Kraft (Papertrey Ink), Prism, Choice Buttercream (Taylored Expressions)
Patterned Paper: Old Glory by We R Memory Keepers
Stamps: Stitched Swirls Heart by Meljen's Designs, sentiment (computer-generated)
Ink: Copic markers
Embellishments: Twinkles, Yellow Stickles, ribbon, foam tape
Tools: Fiskars Apron Lace border punch, Cuttlebug, Polka Dots embossing folder, Classic Circle Nestabilities, Scalloped Circles Nestabilities

Saturday, June 4, 2011

SFYTT/TSG Color Challenge - Love Bird

Hey y'all! One of my goals this summer is to make more cards and play in more challenges. I love doing challenges, but I usually don't get them done on time. Tonight I was able to complete two challenges with one card!

This card is for the June Sketch for You to Try and also for the There She Goes Color Challenge - red, teal, and ivory.

I used the October Afternoon Thrift Shop line for the papers...an older line but still one of my favorites. The colors of these papers were perfect for the color challenge. I stamped the little birdie from Love Birds by There She Goes in Memento Tuxedo Black and colored it in with Copic markers. I decided to add some dimension to this card by cutting out the bird and the hearts and popping them up with foam tape - even though it's hard to tell it in the photo. Oh, and let me just say, it was quite a challenge to get a tiny bit of foam tape under that smallest heart! That was an act of love! LOL!

I layered my image on Kraft and black Nestie cutouts, and I embossed the Kraft background with the Cuttlebug Polka Dots embossing folder. I've been wanting to try the ruffled ribbon technique, and so I decided to give it a try. I didn't really have a clue what I was doing, but I just started adhering it in a messy way. I guess it turned out alright! :) A few red Twinkles, some Crystal Stickles, and black brads finish this card off.

Thanks so much for stopping by my blog today!! :)

Supplies:
Cardstock: black, kraft (Papertrey Ink), Choice Buttercream (Taylored Expressions)
Patterned Paper: October Afternoon Thrift Shop 
Stamps: Love Birds by There She Goes
Ink: Memento Tuxedo Black, Copic markers
Embellishments: black brads (The Paper Studio), red twinkles (Taylored Expressions), ribbon (Papertrey Ink), foam tape, Crystal Stickles
Tools: Classic Circle Nestabilities, Scallop Circle Nestabilities, Cuttlebug, Polka Dots embossing folder

Thursday, June 2, 2011

{Meljen's Designs} Challenge #61 - Coastal Fun

Hey y'all! It's time for a new release and challenge at Meljen's Designs! Melissa released a set of adorable beach-themed images today. I had such a hard time deciding which image to use, but I finally went with Beach Kitten...isn't she such a sassy cat? :)

I used the May Taylored Expressions Key Ingredients for all of my card supplies today. The patterned papers are from the American Crafts Happy Go Lucky collection. I embossed the green background with the Cuttlebug Spots and Dots folder, and I stitched around all of the edges. Miss Kitten was colored with Copic markers, and I added some Glossy Accents to her sunglasses and her fun little umbrella drink. I finished this card off with a bow and some twine. I think this may be the first time I've used baker's twine on a card! Someone sent me a mixture of colors as a little RAK awhile back, and I just love it!

I followed Karen's Sweet Sunday Sketch Challenge for the layout. I realized when I got done that the sketch had some of the corners rou nded. Oops! I guess you could say I took a bit of liberty with the sketch! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by today, and be sure to hop over to the Meljen's Designs blog to see the inspiration from the design team, grab the challenge details, and check out those hot new digis! :)

Supplies:
Cardstock: Prism, white (Georgia Pacific)
Patterned Paper: American Crafts Happy Go Lucky
Stamps: Beach Kitten by Meljen's Designs
Ink: Copic markers
Embellishments: ribbon, button, baker's twine, Glossy Accents,  Crystal Stickles, Tiny Twinkles
Tools: Cuttlebug, Spots and Dots embossing folder, sewing machine